Darien Teammates Help Greens Farms Academy Teams

Download PDF

With Darien players on the fields, courts and golf course, Greens Farms Academy boys lacrosse and the boys and girls tennis programs both had solid weeks with big wins last week, highlighting the action on the campus in Westport.

Here’s a rundown of what went happened:

an announcement from Greens Farms Academy

BOYS LACROSSE

Zach Liston (Wilton) scored four goals, including the game-winner in overtime to lift GFA to an 11-10 win over the defending league champs from Hamden Hall on Monday.

Will Magrone lacrosse Greens Farms Academy

Photo from Greens Farms Academy

GFA boys lacrosse player Will Magrone of Darien runs up the field.

Charlie Benson (Darien) added three more to pace the GFA effort. Ryan Pilkington (Weston) scored twice while Liam Murphy (Westport) and Henry Mcdonald (Westport) added single tallies for the Dragons.

Benson and Will Magrone (Darien) had two assists each while Liston, Mcdonald, Pilkington and Murphy all had assists.

Jack Grills (Darien) had eight saves for GFA.

Benson scored three goals and Grills made 13 saves to lead GFA past St. Luke’s by an 8-6 score.

Mcdonald, Murphy, Pilkington, Magrone and Max Yates (Fairfield) all had single goals while Zach Liston had one assist for GFA, which improved to 5-1.

GIRLS TENNIS

The Dragons dropped just two matches en route to a 7-2, non-league road win over Loomis Chafee on Saturday.

Ryan Boyle (Southport) teamed up with Lane Durkin (Darien) to win 9-7 at first doubles and also earned a win at No. 2 singles by an 8-3 score.

Annabel Brawn (New Canaan) and Anya Bettegowda (Wilton) also won at doubles by an 8-7 score. Brawn won her singles match 8-6 (8-6) and Bettegowda won her singles match by a 8-7 (9-7) score.

Dasha Timasheva (Greenwich) won 8-3 at singles as did Allie Agnew by a 8-6 score.

GFA is now 5-2 on the season.

The Dragons made the trip to SUNY-Purchase and swept the day to post a 7-0 win over Holy Child.

In singles, Durkin won 6-1, 6-2; Boyle won 6-2, 6-2; Bettegowda won 6-3, 6-4; and Brawn posted a 6-1, 6-2 win.

In doubles, the teams of Timasheva and Allie Agnew (Westport) won 6-2,6-2; Harriett Wells (Westport) and Lane Murphy (Darien) won 6-4,6-1; and Michelle Fedotova (Greenwich) and Allison Telesz (Fairfield) posted a 6-1,6-3 victory.

BASEBALL

Sean Hogan (Westport) was 2-for-3 with two doubles and scored a run, but the Dragons fell by a 3-2 score to Hamden Hall at home on Saturday.

Hogan also had five strikeouts in six innings of work on the mound.

Earlier in the week, GFA was beaten by Hopkins by an 11-0 score.

BOYS TENNIS

The Dragons made the trip to Canterbury and swept their hosts by a 7-0 score.

At singles, Conner McDonald (Westport), Jack Wolfsohn (Easton), Nik Simonsen (Riverside), Sam Lublinsky (Westport), Albert Bostoen (Westport) and Matt Timasheva (Greenwich) all won, dropping just seven games.

In doubles action, Jordan Lui (Stamford) and Will Schadt (Rowayton) won 8-3 while Marcus Ng (Greenwich) and Owen Minson (Darien) won along with Mike Pratt (Greenwich) and Wolfsohn.

GFA is now 5-2.

The Dragons fell at home to Cheshire Academy by a 5-2 score.

Davis McDonald (Westport) won 7-5, 0-6 (10-6) and Lublinsky won 6-1, 6-1 to notch points for GFA.

In doubles, Aidan Helfant (Westport) and Timashev took a 8-0 win.

The Dragons hosted Brunswick on Wednesday, falling by a 5-2 score.

Two victories in doubles play gave the Dragons their points.

Lublinsky and Bostoen won 0-6, 6-4 (10-8) and Liu and Schadt posted a 2-6, 6-2 (10-6) win.

ULTIMATE FRISBEE

The GFA Ultimate Frisbee team placed second in their own invitational tournament in a weekend filled with spirited competition and good sportsmanship.

In its first game, GFA raced out to a 7-0 halftime lead en route to an 11-5 win over Chase Collegiate.

In the second game, against Amity, the Dragons battled tough and went overtime to eke out a 7-6 win.

In the championship game, against team whose roster ran 30 players deep, the Dragons fell in the end in a thrilling 13-11 loss to Fairfield Tribe.

SOFTBALL

The Dragons only gave up four earned runs in the game before falling to St. Luke’s on the road.

Piper Dove (Rowayton) had a two-run hit while Mary Kessler (Westport), Maddy Canning (New Canaan) and Jessica Cramer (Wilton) had the hits for GFA. Dove, Kessler, Cramer and Norelisa Nascimento (Bridgeport) scored runs and Katie Gabriele (Westport) added an RBI.

TRACK AND FIELD

The Dragons made two road trips for meets last week.

At Wilbraham and Monson Academy in Massachusetts, Kristiana Modzelewski (Westport) won the 100 hurdles (17.7) and was second 300 hurdles (51.5); Haley Nilsson (Fairfield) broke her own school record in the 1,500, racing to the win in 5:18.1; Kira McCreesh (Southport) was second in the 400 (1:13.4) and Georgia Palmgren (Fairfield) was third (1:13.8); and Aniyah Brunson (Stamford) was third in the 100 (12.4).

The GFA 4×100 boys team won in 49.8 and Tim Northrop (Fairfield) won the high jump (6-feet). Ethan Phan (Bridgeport) was third in the long jump and triple jump.

And, Larson Palmgren (Fairfield) was third in the 1,500 (4:45.44) and Jackson Rassias (Fairfield) was third in the 800.

BOYS GOLF

The Dragons posted a 7-2 win over King on Wednesday.

Eli Kennon (Greenwich) shot a 39 which gave him the medalist honor while Giani Panariello (Westport) shot a 43 and Ian Epps (Darien) fired a 45. Piero Panariello (Westport) nd Will Paliotta (Westport) had 47s.

GIRLS GOLF

The Dragons battled tougher than the final score indicated in a home loss to Rye Country Day School on Thursday.

Charlotte Wagner (Southport) took her match into the final hole while Clare Foley (Southport) and Sanskriti Kumar (Stamford) battled down to the final two holes before falling in match play format.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *