DHS Students Win 11 Prizes at Connecticut STEM Fair

Download PDF

Twelve Darien High School students in the school’s Authentic Science Research program earned top prizes last weekend at the Connecticut STEM Fair.

The fair was held Saturday, Feb. 9 at Amity Regional High School in Woodbridge, just outside of New Haven.

— an announcement from Darien High School

A total of 42 DHS students were at the all-day fair, which had 15 high schools and over 400 students, judges and volunteers participating.

Each student was required to create a poster exhibit, make a presentation, and participate in a question and answer session with two sets of judges.

CT STEM Fair 2019 Authentic Science Research program

Photo from Darien High School

A total of 42 students in DHS\’s Authentic Science Research program competed in the Connecticut STEM Fair held Feb. 9.

The judges evaluated entries (both completed projects and research proposals) in four categories: health & medical sciences, physical sciences, environmental sciences, and behavioral sciences.

A number of regional awards sponsored by the International Science and Engineering Fair were also presented.

“Congratulations to these students, as well as all of the students who participated,” the DHS announcement said.

DHS Prize Winners

These 12 DHS students earned 11 top prizes (one was shared by two students):

For research proposals

Ashwini Patel –”Inhibition of FOXM1 in Invasive Mucinous Adenocarcinoma of the Lung” – 1st Place, Health Science

Catherine O’Connor – “Toward a Synergetic Treatment: Inhibition of PARP in Combination with FOLFIRINOX in BRCA+ Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma” – 3rd Place, Health Science

Anika Satish – “Estimating Ice Thickness Using a Bayesian Model and Satellite Image Data” – 3rd Place, Environmental Science

Monisha Akula – “Active Dispersal of Kemp’s Ridley Sea Turtles in ‘Lost Years’ ” –3rd Place, Behavioral Science

Emma Mansourian & Taryn Pardo – “Differentiating Donor Age Groups Based on Raman Spectroscopy of Saliva for Forensic and Medical Purposes” – 4thPlace, Health Science

Victor Calmon Coelho – “Restoring tactile sense while improving control of hand prosthesis” – Office of Naval Research Award

For completed projects

Olivia Yoo – “Angiotensin­ II Hypertension Enhances Morphological Alterations of Tight Junctions” – 3rd Place, Health Science; U.S. Metric Association Award

Megan Cunningham – “Environmental Enrichment to Increase Explorative Behaviors in Captive Wolves” – 3rd Place, Physical Science

Danya Jafri – “The Determination of LVEF and PA Pressure as Valuable Indicators of Long Term Left Ventricular Damage and Deterioration in Patients with Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy” – Association for Women Geoscientists Award

Lily Kosnik – “Effect of Site History and Organic Matter Content on Methylmercury Contamination in River Sediments” – U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Arushi Samal – “The Effect of Fucosyltransferase-2 on the Binding of E-Cadherin to Itself” – Society for In vitro Biology Award

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *