DHS Blue Wave Swim/Dive Team Racks Up Two More Victories

Download PDF

The Darien High School Blue Wave Swim/Dive Team is enjoying a perfect season so far (six wins, no losses) after defeating the Westhill/Stamford Co-op (102-76) and Trumbull (109-77).

— an announcement from the Blue Wave Swim/Dive Team

Against the Westhill/Stamford Co-op, DHS captured first place in 11 of 12 events and swept the 100 free race. Against Trumbull, DHS placed first in 6 of 12 events.

The Blue Wave heads into its final three dual meets of the season including match-ups against Fairfield Ludlowe (diving Oct. 10; swim Oct. 11), Ridgefield (swim/dive Oct. 17) and Fairfield Warde (diving Oct. 22; swim Oct. 23).

DHS Swim Team at Westhill-Stamford Meet

Photo by Lauren Spataro

DHS swimmers at the Westill/Stamford meet

 

Top finishes in the Westhill/Stamford match-up include:

200-yard medley relay:

1. Olivia Golden, Emma Mansourian, Hope Murray, Natalia Ferranto (1:56.57)

3. Bridget Ritchie, Kelsey Olvany, Gracie Spataro, Halle Spataro (2.06.34)

200 free: 1. Lexi Punishill (2:07.08) 2. Sloane Latimer (2:10.28)

200-yard individual medley: 1. Maggie Sedlak (2:20.62) 3. Mansourian (2:21.15)

50 free: 1. Ferranto (:25.51) 2. Kendall Luecke (:25.65)

1-meter diving: 1. Julia Servas (237.60) 3. Lana Schmidt (206.30)

100 fly: 1. Meg Erickson (1:03.66) 2. Emily Kalvaitis (1:05.70)

100 free: 1. Luecke (:56.80) 2. Golden (:57.72) 3. Ferranto (:59.86)

500 free: 1. G. Spataro (5:28.59) 2. Murray (5:33.30)

DHS diver Lana Schmidt at DHS-Trumbull meet

Photo by Louise Schmidt

Lana Schmidt placed first (225.45) in the 1-meter diving competition against Trumbull.

200 free relay:

1. Punishill, Erickson, Sedlak, Luecke (1:46.02)

2. Latimer, Kalvaitis, Murray, Ferranto (1:46.29)

100 back: 2. Erickson (1:06.58) 3. Sedlak (1:06.73)

100 breast: 1. G. Spataro (1:16.01) 3. Liv Peters (1:22.87)

400 free relay:

1. Punishill, Erickson, Sedlak, Luecke (3:53.80)

2. Latimer, Lily Bradbury, Lily Voight, Golden (3:59.70)

Top finishes in the Trumbull match-up include:

200-yard medley relay:

2. Olivia Golden, Kelsey Olvany, Emily Kalvaitis, Sloane Latimer (2:00.76)

200 free: 2. Gracie Spataro (2:03.80) 3. Lexi Punishill (2:04.96)

200-yard individual medley: 2. Maggie Sedlak (2:19.33) 3. Kendall Luecke (2:19.45)

Diver Julia Servas against Westhill/Stamford

Photo by Louise Schmidt

Julia Servas placed first (237.60) in the 1-meter diving competition against Westhill/Stamford.

50 yard free: 2. Meg Erickson (:26.20) 3. Latimer (:26.87)

1-meter diving: 1. Lana Schmidt (225.45) 2. Lilly Wurm (225.15)

100 fly: 1. Sedlak (1:01.96) 3. Hope Murray (1:02.70)

100 free: 1. Punishill (:56.52) 2. Golden (:57.49)

500 free: 1. Luecke (5:22.91) 2. Erickson (5:24.57)

200-yard free relay:

2. Punishill, Sedlak, Latimer, Luecke (1:45.70)

100 back: 1. Golden (1:02.97)

100 breast: 1. Emma Mansourian (1:14.79)

400 free relay:

1. Punishill, Golden, Sedlak, Luecke (3:55.13)

Comments are closed.