DHS graduation end 2018

Here Are the Post-Graduation Plans for Darien High School’s Class of 2018

Download PDF

Here’s where each member of Darien High School’s Class of 2018 is heading:

For more information on the list, which does not have the names of every student graduating, see the bottom of this article. A
Alexander Abbruzzese — post-graduate year

Alex Adelman — Oberlin College

Riley Allen — Elon University

Catherine Alter — Lesley University

Kailey Anderson — American University

Madison Apointe — Pennsylvania State University

Tyler Apointe — Brevard College

Kellie Arevalo — Tulane University

Colton Armstrong — Marist College

Mahmoud Ashrifeh — Syracuse University

See also:

These Class of 2018 High School Graduates from Darien Are Going to Military Service Academies (June 8)
The 2017 list
Class of 2018 Graduates With Pomp, Cheers, Humor and Earnest Advice
Student Speeches from 2018 DHS Graduation Day

 

B
Ryan Baird — University of West Virginia

Sara Baldwin — Binghamton University

Samantha Ball — University of Alabama

Betsy Barthold — Ohio State University

Uma Basu — Syracuse University

Catherine Bates — University of Vermont

James Batson — St. Lawrence University

Katherine Bauman — Trinity College

Adelaide Baxter — Bringham Young University

Charles Baylis — Elon University

Olivia Belknap — University of California, Santa Barbara

Sarah Bellis — Tulane University

Emily Bergwall — University of Miami

Grayson Beringer — College of Charleston

Samantha Berry — University of Vermont

Corinne Bevill — University of Michigan

Chris Bilby — Denison University

Kerry Blatney — University of Pennsylvania

Amanda Blaze — Fordham University

Erica Blaze — Pennsylvania State University

Isabel Blaze — Boston College

Cody Boccuzzi — University of Connecticut

Elizabeth Bradley — Loyola Marymount University

Edward Brannigan — Elon University

Colleen Brereton — Emory University

Onora Brown — University of Massachusetts

Kaela Buggy — Belmont University

Patrick Burke — Miami University

 
C
Alicia Cacciotti — Rollins College

Emilia Callery — Colby College

Cristina Canora — University of California, Santa Barbara

Nicholas Cardone — Michigan State University

Julia Carruthers — Southern Methodist University

Keilani Caruso — Johns Hopkins University

Elizabeth Casciari — Sacred Heart University

Sally Cassidy — Colby College

Christina Chalis — Sacred Heart University

Christina Chao — Fordham University

Katie Chidley — University of Michigan

Kayin Chisolm — Central Connecticut State University

Kaki Christensen — University of Virginia

Natalie Christopher — Durham University

Julia Clarke — University of Vermont

Sarah-Jane Clarke — New York University

Sean Collins — Colgate University

Nicholas Conte —State University New York at Cobleskill

Abigail Cragin — University of Pennsylvania

Will Culliton — Bucknell University

Sebastian Czaja — Villanova University

Nadia Czebiniak — University of Denver

 
D
Emma Dahlquist — Bucknell University

Andrew Darby — University of Michigan

Connor Darby — St. Lawrence University

Christopher Davey — Villanova University

Taylor Davis — Fordham University

Elise de Parcevaux — Boston University

Alexander Dehmel — Williams College

Emily DeNunzio — Colgate University

Tate Desautelle — College of Charleston

Ethan Dewbrey — Kenyon College

William Dickson — Elon University

Deirdre DiMauro — University of Texas

Matthew DiMeglio — Sacred Heart University

Eliot Doll — University of Arizona

Marguerite Donoghue — Miami University

Grace Drugge — Tufts University

Cassidy Duffy — Miami University

Marlene Dumas — Tulane University

Danielle Durkovic — Dickinson College

Konrad Dziedzic — Iona College

E, F
Hayden Edwards — Colby College

Timothy Egan — Pennsylvania State University

Tighe Ekern —Dartmouth College

Nicholas Elwell — Santa Clara University

Ryan Espitia — University of Michigan

Drew Evanchick — University of Tennessee

Callie Fay — Northeastern University

Grace Fay — San Diego State University

Mia Feng — Boston University

Lindsey Ferreira — Lynchburg College

Emily Findlan — University of Connecticut

Christine Fiore — U.S. Naval Academy

Liam Fitzsimmons — Messiah College

Shane Ford — Union College

Thomas Foresta — Santa Clara University

G
Neil Gandhi — Loyola University Maryland

Maxwell Gasvoda — Vanderbilt University

Anthony Gentile — Sacred Heart University

Stefani Gentile — University of Connecticut

John Giannattasio — College of Charleston

John Goll — Grimaldi College

Steven Gomez — Fordham University

Matt Gould — Providence College

KC Grady — College of the Holy Cross

Lilah Grant — Loyola University Maryland

Maxwell Grant — Trinity College

Daphne Gray — Texas Christian University

Nick Green — Trinity College

Ryan Griffin — Auburn University

Samantha Grimm — College of William and Mary

Kevin Grune — Xavier University

Peter Guttuso — Florida Atlantic University

H
Nate Hadlow — University of Toronto

Austin Hagander — Bryant University

Paul Hager — Dartmouth College

Carson Halabi — Hamilton College

Isabel Hansen — University of Vermont

William Harman — Southern Methodist University

Charlotte Harmon — University of Florida

John Harron — Roger Williams University

Annabel Hartigan — Gettysburg College

Hunter Hazelton — College of Charleston

Matthew Hedges — New England Institute of Technology

Faith Helms — Wheaton College

Campbell Henderson — University of South Carolina

Connor Henry — Purdue University

Dennis Hildreth — University of San Diego

Emma Hinton — Dalhousie University

Carter Hollis — University of Colorado

Kent Hurtado — Roger Williams University

 
I, J, K, L
Camille Infurna — University of Southern California

Emma Jaques — Northwestern University

Elizabeth Jennings — Gettysburg College

Lauren Jennings — Colby College

William Johnston — Santa Clara University

Justin Jordan — Sacred Heart University

Jack Joyce — University of Pennsylvania

Regan Keady — University of Notre Dame

Bobby Keeney — Valley Forge Military Academy

Caroline Kelley — University of Tampa

Jonathan Kim — California State University, Northridge

Hailey King — Sacred Heart University

Alexander Klarer — University of Connecticut

Kenneth Klarer — University of Florida

Victoria Klarer — University of Rochester

Grace Klein — Colgate University

Larsen Klein — Colgate University

Emily Knapp — Franklin and Marshall College

Oliver Knight — Washington University

Daniel Koenitzer — University of Alabama

Jake Kooyman — Johns Hopkins University

Chloe Kosnik — Colgate University

William Krueger — College of William and Mary

Brooke Laird — Middlebury College

Dante Lancellotti — Fordham University

Jeffrey Lane — Northwestern University

Isabel Larino — Colgate University

Lauren Larizza — University of Virginia

Forrest Lazzara — University of Colorado

Cheyenne Li — University of Connecticut

Jenelsy Lopez — Franklin and Marshall College

Hannah Lopiano — University of New Hampshire

Emma Love — Gettysburg College

Caroline Liu — Cornell University

M
Charlie Magnotta — Trinity College

Jackson Major — College of Charleston

Kaitlyn Manghirmalani — Bryant University

Christian Marchesi — Brewster Academy

Elise Maro — Quinnipiac University

Alexander Marshman — University of Vermont

Casey Martin — Wellesley College

Katie Martin — Santa Clara University

Caroline Martzolf — Indiana University

Connor McCarthy — University of Alabama

Logan McGovern — Bryant University

Mary McGovern — Binghamton University

Alex McKay — University of Vermont

Parker McLane — United States Marine Corps

Peter McMaster — gap year

Jackson McNear — Southern Methodist University

Ella Mead — University of San Francisco

Angela Mehta — Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Tammay Mehta — Cornell University

Hailey Meier — Clemson University

Jeremy Merrifield — University of Oregon

Laura Milukas — Purdue University

Brian Minicus — Colgate University

Aislinn Mobley — Loyola University, New Orleans

Sara Moorhead — College of Charleston

Kylie Morgan — University of California, San Diego

Liam Morrill — University of California, San Diego

Brooke Murphy-Petri — St. John’s College

Alex Murray — Elon University

Madeline Murray — Elon University

Barak Mustafa — Sacred Heart University

N
Mike Neary — Brown University

Ellie Nelson — University of California, Los Angeles

Emily Neuner — Williams College

Alex Newton — Villanova University

Albert Nguyen — University of Michigan

Henry Nolte — Wake Forest University

Carr Noonan — Santa Clara University

Isa Nuissl — University of Applied Sciences, Utrecht
O, P, Q
Julia O’Brien — University of Wisconsin

Emily Oh — University of Massachusetts

Charles Olsen — Trinity College

Kimberly Olvany — Santa Clara University

Caroline O’Malley — High Point University

Sean O’Malley — Salve Regina University

Bailey O’Mara — Fordham University

Salim Onbargi — Boston University

Ryan O’Neil — Trinity College

Andrew Orner — University of Pennsylvania

Kara O’Rourke — Yale University

Dillon O’Shea — Tufts University

Marie Ostrand — Hobart and William Smith Colleges

William Ostrand — Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Griffin Ott — Bowdoin College

Kyle Pan — University of Connecticut

Thomas Pankowski — Sewanee: The University of the South

John Parkhurst — University of Rhode Island

Will Pegler — Pennsylvania State University

Connor Percarpio — Pennsylvania State University

Brett Peters — Rochester Institute of Technology

Scott Peters — Southern Methodist University

Elizabeth Petner — College of Charleston

Daniel Pfrommer — University of Pennsylvania

Clare Phelps — Stanford University

Alex Phillips — University of Miami

Bo Pollio — Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Mitchell Pryor — Vanderbilt University

Tiernan Quinn — University of Denver

 
R
Brielle Racanelli — University of Miami (in Florida)

Cameron Raia — Utah State University

Katie Ramsay — University of Southern California

Harrison Rayhill — Syracuse University

Katy Read — Rollins College

Molly Read — Miami University (in Ohio)

Henry Rech — Texas Christian University

Lauren Reesor — Kennesaw State University

William Rehm — College of the Holy Cross

Emily Richards — San Diego State University

Hannah Riegel — Boston College

Gillian Riordan — University of Mississippi

Coco Rooney — University of Vermont

Will Rooney — University of Maine

Brendan Ross — Xavier University

Tyler Russo — University of Alabama

Carly Rutledge — Lehigh University
S
Nico Salazar — Iowa State University

Jack Savage — Quinnipiac University

Wiley Schmidt —Florida Gulf Coast University

Addie Schoen — Northeastern University

Leah Schofield — Loyola University Maryland

Sydney Schrenker — Wake Forest University

Samuel Scott — University of Pennsylvania

Livia Scura — University of Richmond

Emma Seely — James Madison University

Nicholas Servas — University of Texas

Matthew Shabet — Harvard College

Maguire Shea — University of Vermont

Shelby Sibilio — University of Alabama

Grace Silsby — Wake Forest University

Emery Smith — Lafayette College

Megan Smith — Colgate University

Blake Sommi — Tufts University

Olivia Srednicka — Loyola University Maryland

Charlotte Stansbury — University of New Hampshire

Lexi Staubi — University of Southern California

Thomas Stearns — Kenyon College

Owen Stevens — Yale College

Cole Stevenson — University of Wisconsin

Connor Sullivan — Endicott College

Jack Sullivan — Bentley University

Alex Swift — Richmond University

 
T, V
Fiona Taney — Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Olivia Taylor — Elon University

Lucas Thompson — Manhattanville College

Connor Tienken — Trinity College

Edward Tierney — Dickinson College

Jennifer Tomaj — Pace University

Julia Tong — Barnard College

Thomas Tousignant — University of Vermont

Justin Tovar — Pennsylvania State University

Cara Tracey — University of Vermont

Caroline Trager — Gettysburg College

Craig Triano — Indiana University

Kathleen Tropsa — Miami University

Tiana Tupac-Yupanqui — Loyola University Maryland

Justin Van de Graaf — Duke University

Jackson Vaught — Northwestern University

Christopher Vernal — George Washington University

Sophia Vivenzio — Loyola Marymount University

David Volz — University of New Hampshire

Hendrik Vossler — Wake Forest University

 
W, X, Y, Z
PJ Wade — Fitchburg State University

Grace Wakim — Miami University (Ohio)

Lindsey Wallach — Syracuse University

Scott Walter — Montana State University

Alex Wang — Dartmouth College

Rory Washecka — Cornell University

Kate Weinberg — Pitzer College

Lucy Whitaker — Montana State University

Alex Williams — Tufts University

Will Wilson — St.

Darien High School Graduation

The 2018 Darien High School graduation ceremony takes place at 5 p.m., Thursday, June 21 on the DHS Stadium Field (or indoors if there’s rain). No tickets are needed if the ceremony takes place outdoors and seating is unlimited there. There are special traffic rules, starting at 3:30 p.m., for both the high school and Middlesex Middle School graduation ceremonies, which happen at the same place (on Wednesday, June 20 for the middle school). Here’s what Darien High School and Darien Police Department have announced:
DHS Graduation Day
Graduating seniors should arrive by 4 p.m. and report to the South Gym for robing and final preparations. Gates open at 4 p.m. and seats are first-come, first-served.

Christian Ostberg graduation 6-17-16

Darien High School Graduation Logistics: What to Expect, When and Where

Download PDF

The 2018 Darien High School graduation ceremony takes place at 5 p.m., Thursday, June 21 on the DHS Stadium Field (or indoors if there’s rain). No tickets are needed if the ceremony takes place outdoors and seating is unlimited there. There are special traffic rules, starting at 3:30 p.m., for both the high school and Middlesex Middle School graduation ceremonies, which happen at the same place (on Wednesday, June 20 for the middle school). 

Here’s what Darien High School and Darien Police Department have announced:
DHS Graduation Day
Graduating seniors should arrive by 4 p.m. and report to the South Gym for robing and final preparations. Gates open at 4 p.m. and seats are first-come, first-served. There will be folding chair seats on the field, as well as the entire home side bleachers.

Substance Abuse Meeting for Students About to Attend DHS and Parents

All Darien High School students involved in any extracurricular activity and their parents are now required to attend one of the few scheduled school meetings about the dangers of substance abuse. And there’s one scheduled on Monday night especially for students about to complete Grade 8 and enter high school, along with one of their parents or guardians. The school district will have more of these meetings over the summer, but school officials say the one on Monday is expected to be the easiest one for parents and kids to attend, since it’s unlikely to interfere with summer activities. The meeting takes place from 7:15 to 9 p.m. on June 11 in the Darien High School Auditorium. At 6 p.m. the same night, Grade 8 students are invited to the high school Gym to learn about the athletic program.

Darien High School fields building

Parents of Incoming DHS Students: You and Your Kid NEED to Attend This, Preferably Monday Night

Download PDF

All Darien High School students involved in any extracurricular activity and their parents are now required to attend one of the few scheduled school meetings about the dangers of substance abuse. And there’s one scheduled on Monday night especially for students about to complete Grade 8 and enter high school, along with one of their parents or guardians. The school district will have more of these meetings over the summer, but school officials say the one on Monday is expected to be the easiest one for parents and kids to attend, since it’s unlikely to interfere with summer activities. The “Commitment Workshop” meeting takes place from 7:15 to 9 p.m. on June 11 in the Darien High School Auditorium. At 6 p.m. the same night, Grade 8 students are invited to the high school Gym to learn about the athletic program.

Darien High School Students Win Honors at CT Technology Student Association Conference

Download PDF

Darien High School Students won awards and honorable mentions at the recent Technology Student Association Connecticut State Conference. — an announcement from Darien High School
The Darien students, all in the DHS Technology Student Association, planned and prepared for this April 28 conference at Conard High School in West Hartford. At the conference they competed in such events as Structural Design and Engineering, Debating Technological Issues, and CAD 3D Design. Those who took home awards include:

Barak Mustafa and John Harron – 2nd place in Structural Design and Engineering (in photo)
Barak Mustafa and John Harron – 2nd place in Debating Technical Issues (in photo)
Tanmay Mehta – 3rd place Extemporaneous Speech
Pablo Perfumo – 3rd Place Webmaster
Luigi Porettta, Santi Perfumo, and Steven Gomez – Honorable Mention for Children’s stories

Theater 308 Rocks Awards Season

Download PDF

Theatre 308, Darien High School’s acting and performance arts club, took top honors recently at two state-wide awards programs.

Halo Awards
For the second year in a row, both of Theatre 308’s mainstage productions have received nominations for the The Halo Awards, an award ceremony that honors high school student achievements in dramatic and musical theater from over 60 high schools throughout Connecticut. Freshman Jackson Wood took home “Best Featured Dancer” for his performance in the spring musical Footloose. Senior Lexi Staubi, who starred as Ariel in Footloose, was awarded a performing arts scholarship as she prepares to go the University of Southern California this fall for acting. Junior Mackenzie Lauture, a dance captain for the show, also won a dance scholarship to take classes this summer at the Molinari Dance Studio in New York City. Stephen Sondheim Awards
In addition to the Halo Awards, this year’s musical main stage was entered in the first ever Stephen Sondheim Awards, the gateway production into the National High School Musical Theater Awards show, also known as the Jimmy Awards.

Letter

Letter: A Thank-You to the Donors of Scholarships to Darien High School Students

Download PDF

To the editor,

Darien High School would like to thank the many donors within the Darien community who offer generous scholarships to our graduating seniors. The scholarships were recently awarded at the Darien community scholarship ceremony to deserving seniors enabling them to achieve their college dreams.

The generosity of the Darien community means so much to the students, their families, and Darien High School. We offer our sincere thanks to the following businesses, civic organizations, groups, and families:

Darien Arts Center Piedmont Associates, Darien Chamber of Commerce, Ring’s End, Darien Community Association, Royle School and Roger Tamburro Family,

Darien Education Association, Theatre 308, Darien High School Class of 1974, Tokeneke School and MaryLee Fisher Family, Darien Junior Football League, U.S. Chemicals, A Woman-Owned Business

Darien Kiwanis Club, The Amanda Meloy Family, Darien Little League, The Bruno Family, Darien Masonic Club, The Carolyn Jean Rich Family, Darien Old Timers Association, The Clem Miner family, Darien Police Association, The Emmons Family, Darien Rotary Club, The Francis Carter Miller Family

Darien Sport Shop, The Friends of Patricia Buchanan, Bankwell, The Friends and Family of Shannon Dunleavy, Darien Youth Hockey Association, The George Nelson Family, Depot and Janice Marzano, The Ginny Wright Family, Fairfield County Community Foundation, The Jeff Schlachtenhaufen Family,

Laurel Road Bank, The Joy Family, Mr. Joe Vano, The Kazia Klimczak Family, Nielsen’s Florist, The Kremer/Massengill Family, Noroton Fire Department and Henry Bennett Family, The Maglathlin Family, Palmer’s Market, The Maybell Family, William Pitt Sotheby’s International Realty – Darien, The Rodriguez Family. With gratitude,

Ellen L. Dunn, principal, Darien High School

Darien High School DHS 9-13-16

Here’s Who Won Darien High School Awards for 2018

Download PDF

More than 200 awards were presented Thursday, May 24 at the Darien High School Awards Ceremony. Here’s who won each of them. Quite a few students won two awards; some won three awards, and two — Daniel Pfrommer and Kerry Blatney — took in four awards. The Salutatorian Award went to Pfrommer. Zhihao Wang won the Valedictorian Award.

Language students crouching and standing

Language Students Awarded with Certificates and Society Memberships

Download PDF

Darien High School recently awarded the Seal of Biliteracy to 82 seniors studying French, Latin, Mandarin, and Spanish. In 2016, Connecticut passed legislation for the Seal of Biliteracy, a nationally-recognized award given at graduation to seniors that have achieved proficiency in both their world language of study and English. Beginning with the Class of 2018, school districts can award the Seal of Biliteracy to qualifying seniors. Students must meet state English requirements for graduation, and also achieve intermediate proficiency in a world language on state-approved exams.

 

“Because it is nationally-recognized, the Seal of Biliteracy sends the message to our students that the United States is formally recognizing the value of a multilingual society, and that speaking more than one language is necessary to be a global citizen,” said Christina Mauricio, 6-12 chair of World Languages. “It not only honors students that excel in a world language, but also those that arrive speaking their heritage language and then learn English.”

Theatre 308 Palace Theatre Waterbury

Theatre 308 Nominated for 22 Awards in Two Statewide Drama Competitions

Download PDF

Darien High School’s Theatre 308 has been recognized in not one, but two state-wide theater awards programs.

For the second year in a row, both of the Theatre 2018 mainstage productions have received nominations for The Halo Awards, which honor high school student achievements in dramatic and musical theatre from over 60 high schools in Connecticut. — an announcement from Theatre 2018

In addition, this year’s musical was entered in the first ever Stephen Sondheim Awards, the gateway production into the National High School Musical Theater Awards show, also known as the Jimmy Awards. Theatre 308 had numerous nominations for both the Halos and the Sondheim awards. Halo Awards
For the Halos, Theatre 308 received the following nominations for both the spring musical Footloose and the fall drama Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play:

FOOTLOOSE

-Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Contemporary Musical – Lexi Staubi as Ariel Moore

-Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical – Grady Allen as Willard

-Best Featured Dancer – Jackson Wood

-Best Sound Design and Execution – Kasey Mazzone & Nick Giotis

-Best Scenic Design and Execution – Justin Mossa

-Best Stage Management – James Cherico (PSM), Anan Durango (SM), Skyler Bennett (ASM)

-Best Original Program Cover Design or Artwork – Jack Ryan O’Keeffe

-Best Chorus

-Best Contemporary Musical

MR. BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY

-Best Male Standout Performance in an Ensemble Play or Musical: Grady Allen as Gibson/Burns

-Best Costume Design – Meaghan Dempsey, Audrey Hagen, Natalie Christopher & Mackenzie Lauture

-Best Special Effects – Audrey Hagen

-Best Performance by a Cast in an Ensemble Play or Musical

-Fearless Award

-Best Contemporary Play
Sondheim Awards
For the Sondheim Awards Theatre 308 received the following nominations for the production of Footloose:

FOOTLOOSE

-Best Musical

-Best Direction – Tim Sorensen

-Best Actor – Grady Allen

-Best Actress – Lexi Staubi

-Best Choreography – Emily Frangipane

-Best Costume Design – Sophie Howard

-Best Scenic Design – Justin Mossa

Theatre 308 students will be performing at both award ceremonies. At the Halo Awards, students will perform the opening number of Footloose.

Art Show DHS 2018

Darien High School Becomes Large Art Gallery for Student Works

Download PDF

Darien High School felt more like an art museum Monday night as students, teachers and parents wandered hallways, open spaces, and corners of the Library for the annual 9th through 12th grade Art Show. The week-long show opened Monday and featured senior artists and those enrolled in Advanced Placement Art classes. In all, 1,200 pieces were collected from every student who had enrolled in an art course. They included a variety of drawings, ceramics, sculptures, photographs, and paintings. “This was a huge night for us,” said DHS teacher Jaclyn Sammis, who oversees the Art Department.

DHS Teacher Greg Darin and Richard Reynolds

DHS Tech Teacher Greg Darin Gets Second Major Teaching Award This School Year

Download PDF

Darien High School teacher Greg Darin has been honored for the second time in this school year with an award for excellent teaching. His latest, a “Teacher Excellence Award” was given to him by the International Technology & Engineering Education Association at its recent conference in Atlanta. Darin, a technology and engineering teacher at the high school, had been named Technology and Engineering Teacher of the Year last November by the Connecticut Technology & Engineering Association. The award, given to Darien in April at the Atlanta conference of the ITEEA, is “one of the highest honors given to technology and engineering education classroom teachers and is presented in recognition of their outstanding contributions to the profession and their students,” according to the association. — an announcement from Darien High School
Darin has been a teacher at DHS for the last four years and couldn’t be a better fit for the award.

Wall Erected During DHS Cafeteria Expansion Gets Decorated with Student Art

Download PDF

Where some may have just seen a blank wall, a small group of Darien High School students saw a big canvas. Over the course of a few weeks, the 12 students transformed a temporary sheetrock wall put up during construction in the school’s cafeteria into a public art display honoring the Class of 2018. Art teacher Jaclyn Sammis said the students created the mural design — a stylized blue wave — at the request of Principal Ellen Dunn. The students, members of the Mural Painting class, worked together and created the first draft design (see image at right) using a school-issued iPad. The blue wave was drawn over a series of days.