Hindley School Bus Routes: 2015-2016 School Year

Download PDF

Update 5:31 p.m., Monday: 

The school district has made some changes to the bus route schedules by adding back some stops that had been removed in a new scheduling system. Superintendent of Schools Dan Brenner says the changes are “very limited.”

The school district website will have updated information, he said, although as of this point the information on changes to bus route schedules is difficult to find on the website. (We just looked, and we couldn’t find it.) The information should be easier to find starting Tuesday, Brenner said.

Original article:

Here’s the 2015-2016 Hindley School bus route schedule from the school district:

“Route times are estimated and will vary particularly in the beginning of the school year, during inclement weather and traffic congestion on I-95.”

Schedules for other schools: — Darien High School — Middlesex Middle School — Holmes School — Ox Ridge School — Royle School — Tokeneke School

HIN 1

  • 8:06 am 47 NEARWATER LN
  • 8:07 am NEARWATER LN @ NICKERSON LN
  • 8:08 am NEARWATER LN INSIDE NORTON BAY GATES
  • 8:09 am NEARWATER LN@BAYWATER DR@PRATT IS
  • 8:10 am PLYMOUTH RD @ BAYWATER DR
  • 8:10 am PLYMOUTH RD @ SHIPWAY RD
  • 8:11 am SHIPWAY RD @ MAYFLOWER RD
  • 8:11 am SHIPWAY RD @ WAVERLY RD
  • 8:13 am NEARWATER LN @ PASTURE LN
  • 8:14 am HINDLEY SCHOOL

HIN 2

  • 7:48 am 24 NOROTON AVE
  • 7:49 am NOROTON AVE @ CLOCK AVE
  • 7:50 am 1 PARK PL
  • 7:51 am PARK PL @ FITCH AVE, TOWN HALL
  • 7:51 am PARK PL @ CRIMMINS RD
  • 7:53 am 9 RENSHAW RD
  • 7:53 am 23 RENSHAW RD
  • 7:55 am 1741 BOSTON POST RD
  • 7:57 am 1793/1795 BOSTON POST RD
  • 7:59 am 20/19 HARBOR RD–ON THE BEND
  • 8:04 am RINGS END RD @ SWIFTS LN
  • 8:05 am 92 FITCH AVE
  • 8:05 am 81/80 FITCH AVE/78 FITCH AVENUE
  • 8:10 am HINDLEY SCHOOL

HIN 9

  • 7:58 am DUBOIS ST@ PATRICIA LN (SOUTH)
  • 7:59 am DUBOIS ST @ THOMASINA LN
  • 8:00 am DUBOIS ST @ CASEMENT ST
  • 8:02 am 49 DUBOIS ST
  • 8:02 am 67 DUBOIS ST
  • 8:03 am DUBOIS ST@RELIHAN RD@LA FORGE RD
  • 8:04 am 28 RELIHAN RD
  • 8:04 am 49 RELIHAN RD
  • 8:05 am 57 RELIHAN RD
  • 8:05 am 65 RELIHAN RD
  • 8:06 am 71 RELIHAN RD
  • 8:08 am 7 LAFORGE RD
  • 8:08 am 14 LAFORGE RD
  • 8:09 am 23 LAFORGE RD
  • 8:10 am LAFORGE RD @ RELIHAN RD
  • 8:13 am HINDLEY SCHOOL

HIN 11

  • 7:50 am 2075 BOSTON POST RD
  • 7:52 am BOSTON POST RD @ HEDGE ROW
  • 7:53 am 2183/2178 BOSTON POST RD
  • 7:54 am BOSTON POST RD @ BISHOP’S GATE
  • 7:55 am BOSTON POST RD @ SALT BOX LN
  • 7:58 am GARDINER ST @ CONCORD LN
  • 7:59 am 2 CONCORD LANE
  • 7:59 am 7 CONCORD LN
  • 8:01 am CONCORD LN @ HAMPTON RD
  • 8:02 am STANTON RD No Intersection
  • 8:03 am 70 STANTON RD
  • 8:04 am STANTON RD No Intersection
  • 8:05 am STANTON RD @ HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:05 am 70 HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:08 am 111 HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:08 am 107 HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:09 am HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD @ RED CEDAR DR
  • 8:10 am 93/95 HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:10 am 91 HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:11 am 79 HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:11 am 45/47 HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:12 am 33 HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:12 am 16 HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:13 am HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD@WILSON RIDGE RD (SOUTH)
  • 8:16 am HINDLEY SCHOOL

HIN 13

  • 7:48 am 6 MAPLE ST
  • 7:48 am 15 MAPLE ST
  • 7:49 am MAPLE ST @ LAFORGE RD
  • 7:50 am 33 MAPLE ST
  • 7:51 am MAPLE ST @ LILLIAN TER
  • 7:55 am GARDINER ST @ PLEASANT ST
  • 7:57 am 82 GARDINER STREET
  • 7:58 am 107 GARDINER ST
  • 8:00 am HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD@WALMSLEY RD
  • 8:01 am HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD @ MILES RD
  • 8:02 am 21 MILES RD
  • 8:03 am MILES RD @ HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 8:04 am LINDEN AVE @ WALMSLEY RD
  • 8:07 am HINDLEY SCHOOL

HIN 18

  • 7:50 am BOSTON POST RD@HAMPTON RD
  • 7:51 am 3 WILSON RIDGE RD
  • 7:51 am WILSON RIDGE RD @ WILSON RIDGE RD E
  • 7:52 am WILSON RIDGE RD @ HOLLOW TREE RIDGE RD
  • 7:53 am 2611 BOSTON POST RD
  • 7:54 am 2629 BOSTON POST RD
  • 7:55 am BROOKSIDE DR @ ANTHONY LN
  • 7:56 am BOSTON POST RD @ PURDY LN
  • 7:57 am 2670 BOSTON POST RD
  • 7:58 am BOSTON POST RD @ OAKLAND TER
  • 7:59 am BOSTON POST RD @ CATALPA ST
  • 8:00 am 2572 BOSTON POST RD
  • 8:01 am 2520 BOSTON POST RD
  • 8:02 am BOSTON POST RD @ WEEDS LANDING
  • 8:03 am BOSTON POST RD @ SEAGATE RD
  • 8:03 am BOSTON POST RD @ LIGHTHOUSE WAY
  • 8:05 am BOSTON POST RD @ BEACH DR
  • 8:07 am CASEMENT ST @ NOROTON AVE
  • 8:10 am HINDLEY SCHOOL

HIN 22

  • 8:00 am BOSTON POST RD@GARDINER ST
  • 8:01 am 1 GARDINER ST
  • 8:02 am 12 GARDINER ST
  • 8:03 am 34 GARDINER ST
  • 8:03 am 40 GARDINER ST
  • 8:04 am 70 COACHLAMP LN
  • 8:04 am 60 COACHLAMP LN
  • 8:05 am 35 COACHLAMP LN
  • 8:05 am 6 COACHLAMP LN
  • 8:06 am 4 BEACH DR
  • 8:07 am BEACH DR @ OUTLOOK DR
  • 8:07 am BOSTON POST RD@COACHLAMP DR
  • 8:08 am BOSTON POST RD @ DUFFYS LN
  • 8:10 am HINDLEY SCHOOL

HIN 23

  • 8:00 am 1909/1918 BOSTON POST RD
  • 8:01 am BOSTON POST RD @ RINGS END RD
  • 8:03 am 15 DICKINSON RD
  • 8:04 am DICKINSON RD @ CLOCK AVE
  • 8:05 am 30/28/31 DICKINSON RD
  • 8:05 am 35 DICKINSON RD
  • 8:06 am 5 CLOCK AVE
  • 8:06 am 7 CLOCK AVE
  • 8:07 am NOROTON AVE @ EDDY LANE
  • 8:08 am 46 NOROTON AVE
  • 8:08 am 48 NOROTON AVE
  • 8:09 am 64 NOROTON AVE
  • 8:10 am 76 NOROTON AVE
  • 8:10 am 82 NOROTON AVE
  • 8:11 am 93/94 NOROTON AVE
  • 8:12 am HINDLEY SCHOOL

HIN 24

  • 7:50 am 89 NOROTON AVE
  • 7:50 am 71 NOROTON AVE
  • 7:52 am 35 NOROTON AVE
  • 7:52 am 33 NOROTON AVE
  • 7:53 am 23 NOROTON AVE
  • 7:58 am VICTORY DR @ GLENWOOD DR
  • 7:59 am DEVONSHIRE DR @ VICTORY DR
  • 8:00 am DEVONSHIRE DR @ HILLSIDE AVE
  • 8:02 am HILLSIDE AVE @ ANTHONY LN
  • 8:03 am HILLSIDE AVE @ HILLSIDE CT
  • 8:04 am 25 HILLSIDE AVE
  • 8:05 am 11 HILLSIDE AVE
  • 8:06 am 9 HILLSIDE AVE
  • 8:08 am HINDLEY SCHOOL

One thought on “Hindley School Bus Routes: 2015-2016 School Year

  1. Pingback: Darien High School Bus Routes: 2015-2016 School Year | Darienite

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *