Darien Student Wins 1st Place in Oils Category, Another Darienite Gets 3rd Place for Photo in Rowayton Art Exhibit

Download PDF

“Dual Nature,” a painting by Lucy Armstrong, a student in Darien, has won first place in the oil painting category of  the “Focus Under Forty” exhibit and arts competition at Rowayton Arts Center.

Amit Cherbuchaw also of Darien won 3rd Place the Color Photography, “Joy.”

Lucy will be one of the featured artists in the upcoming, Artists Talk on Wednesday night at RAC.

Image from Rowayton Arts Center on Facebook

“Dual Nature” by Lucy Armstrong

 

The show is for artists from the ages of 16 to 39, and it runs through this Sunday, June  24 (from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. that day). Armstrong will be part of the panel discussion on Wednesday from 6:30 to 8 p.m. where the young artists will talk about their art and what inspires it.

Amit Cherbuchaw Joy Rowayton Arts Center

Contributed photo

“Joy” by Amit Cherbuchaw of Darien

 

The Focus Under Forty exhibition will be in the gallery until Sunday, June 24 (11-2pm). Joseph Dermody  (Greenwich) is the Best in Show winner — a second time in a row.

Eleanor Flatow, an independent art consultant and former co-director of the Carriage Barn Arts Center, selected 16 winners from over 200 entries.

Focus Under Forty was an Open Call for artists ages 16 through 39 with no restrictions for media or theme.  The exhibition chair is Board Member Joanna Bridges of Darien and Megan Garbe of Norwalk is the co-chair.

Rowayton Arts Center Gallery hours are Tuesdays through Saturdays from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Sundays from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Focus Under Forty award winners:

 Acrylic- Best in Show – Joseph Dermody (Greenwich) Vortex  1st Prize- Cynthia Hernandez (Stamford) Evaporation, 2nd Prize- Lucy Shaiken (Storrs, CT) Stearns Road 1

Oil– 1st Prize- Lucy Armstrong (Darien, CT) Dual Nature

 Alternative Photography/ B&W Photography– 1st Prize- Cam Gould (Monroe, CT) Reaching Out

 Color Photography 1st Prize- Kerry Long (Trumbull, CT) Fog, 2nd Prize- Margaret Kraus (Norwalk) Orange Balloon, 3rd Prize- Amit Chernichaw (Darien, CT) Joy, Honorable Mention- Kasey Seymour (Baltimore, MD) Forever Fall

 Mixed Media– 1st Prize- Keelin O’ Reilly (New Haven, Ct) Boat Lily , 2nd Prize- Jill Teitsworth (Brooklyn, NY) Garbage Folks #2, Honorable Mention- Aaron Internet (Bridgeport, CT) Human Contact

Drawings, Pastels and Printmaking–1st Prize- Sarah Donovan (Norwalk, CT) The Fates

Sculpture 1st Prize- Nadia Yaron (Brooklyn, NY) Finding Balance, 2nd Prize- Jon Puzzuoli (Norwalk, CT) Father and Son I

Watercolor–  1st Prize- Shashi Raghunandan (Old Greenwich, CT) Sun on Rocks 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *