More than 230 Student Awards Given at Darien High School Ceremony

Download PDF

At a Darien High School awards ceremony on Thursday, these awards — more than 230 of them — were given out to students in recognition of their achievements in areas such as academics, sports, music, the arts and community service:

Award

Recipient

American Chemical Society Award

Daniel Pfrommer

American Field Service Award for Excellence in French

Sarah LeHan

American Field Service Award for Excellence in Spanish

Christian Ostberg

Art Department Ceramics Award

Christopher Graves

Art Department Ceramics Award

Savannah Chaput

Art Department Ceramics Award

Dillon Foley

Art Department Drawing and Painting Award

Mary Myers

Art Department Drawing and Painting Award

Claire Lincoln

Art Department Drawing and Painting Award

Cassandra Lopiano

Art Department Drawing and Painting Award

Jane Firmin

Art Department Drawing and Painting Award

Murphy Grady

Art Department Drawing and Painting Award

Jeremy Howe

Art Department Graphic Design Award

Jack Thornbury

Art Department Photography Award

Lucas Whittaker

Art Department Photography Award

Cassandra Lopiano

Art Department Photography Award

Ella Moore

Authentic Science Research Award

Sarishka Desai

Barnard College Book Award

Tianjia Du

Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award

Colin Shaughnessy

Brandeis Book Award

Samantha Wind

Brown Book Award

Candice Wang

Business Education Award

Paige Adams

CAS Student Leadership Award

Isabella Johnston

CAS Student Leadership Award

Carson Stewart

CAS/CIAC Scholar Athlete Award

Sarah LeHan

CAS/CIAC Scholar Athlete Award

Christian Ostberg

CIAC Award of Excellence

Daphne Budd

CIAC Award of Excellence

Baylor Stewart

Columbia Book Award

Komal Dhull

Computer Technology Achievement Award

Samuel Evans

Connecticut Association of Schools Arts Award – Art

Ella Moore

Connecticut Association of Schools Arts Award – Music

Drake Corrigan

Cornell Book Award

Andrew Benz

Current Award

Nicholas Hartunian

Dariannus Award

Sarah Garijo-Garde

Darien Community Association Community Service award

Helena Cush

1

Darien Community Association Community Service award

Thomas Kreuch

Darien Community Association Community Service award

Olivia Lew

Darien Community Association Community Service award

Robert Waters

Darien Board of Education Chairman’s Book Award

Gauri Misra

Darien High School Parent’s Association Award- Junior

Elizabeth Borecki

Darien High School Parent’s Association Award – Freshman

Chloe Sheehan

Darien High School Parent’s Association Award – Senior

Chloe Zhou

Darien High School Parent’s Association Award – Sophomore

Ari Singer-Freeman

Dartmouth College Book Award

Colin Shaughnessy

Daughters of the American Revolution

Samantha Wind

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award

Breana Del Gatto

Debate Team Leadership and Excellence Award

Chloe Zhou

Debate Team Novice Debaters Award

Paul Hager

Delta Kappa Gamma Book Award

Maxwell Romeyn

Denison Book Award

Hannah Ferguson

DHS Technology and Engineering Award

Charles Attisani

DHS Technology and Engineering Award

Luke O’Neil

Dr. Helen Merritt Award

Molly Bell

Dr. Stewart Atkinson Valedictorian Award

Chloe Zhou

Economics Book Award

Nicholas Hartunian

Elaine Fattibene Book Award

Helen Wolf

English Department Award

Emilio Rivero

English Department Award

Katie Tsui

European History Award

Sarah LeHan

Faculty Award

Roisin Burke

Faculty Award

Savannah Chaput

Faculty Award

Cheyenne de la Rivera

Faculty Award

Colin Donovan

Faculty Award

Sarah Garijo-Garde

Faculty Award

Murphy Grady

Faculty Award

Tyler Grant

Faculty Award

Herbert Hazelton

Faculty Award

Jeffrey Hingst

Faculty Award

Olivia Hoyda

Faculty Award

Katie Jarrett

Faculty Award

Dana Kolderup

Faculty Award

Steven Kreuch

Faculty Award

Santosh Krishnan

Faculty Award

Graham Littell

Faculty Award

Sabrina McDonnell

Faculty Award

Lauren Murphy

Faculty Award

John Murray

Faculty Award

Mary Myers

Faculty Award

Hayden Nackley

Faculty Award

Christian Nickerson

Faculty Award

Michael Armstong Noonan

Faculty Award

Gavin Okun

Faculty Award

Marcus Pagliarulo

Faculty Award

Kevin Pidgeon

Faculty Award

James Schofield

Faculty Award

Jacob Smith

Faculty Award

Matthew Smith

Faculty Award

Isabelle Taylor

Faculty Award

Sophie Tsui

Faculty Award

Noah Vetter

Faculty Award

Seth von Schmidt

Faculty Award

Michael Walter

Faculty Award

Margaret Weinstock

Faculty Award

Finley Wetmore

Faculty Award

Niamani Williams-Coles

Faculty Award

Andrew Winsch

Faculty Award

Grace Wohlberg

Fairfield County Association of Secondary School Principal’s Scholar Leader Award

Alison Greene

Fairfield County Association of Secondary School Principal’s Scholar Leader Award

Ken Yamaguchi

Fairfield University Book Award

Keenan Warble

Fairfield University School of Engineering and Sikorsky Aircraft Award

David Kristof

Gettysburg College Book award

Colin Shaughnessy

Global Art Award

Kaeleigh Morrill

Harold A. Peterson Math Award

Chloe Zhou

Harvard Club Book Award

Mila Escajadillo

John Rallo Award for Excellence in Two World Languages

Nicole Caputo

Junior Mathematics Award

Samuel Pfrommer

Kiwanis Award for

Arts

Excellence in Fine

Lucas Whittaker

Kiwanis Award for

Technolgy Education

Excellence in

Henry Hathaway

Kiwanis Award for

Technolgy Education

Excellence in

Noah Vetter

Kiwanis Musicians Award

Laine Blummer

Kiwanis Musicians Award

Drake Corrigan

Kiwanis Musicians Award

Chloe Zhou

Law and Government Award

Nicholas Hartunian

Mary McKee Award

Baylor Stewart

Math Team Award

Andrew Benz

Mt. Holyoke Book Award

Emma Lesko

Music for Youth Scholarship Award

Indira Flores

Music for Youth Scholarship Award

Vivienne Le

Music for Youth Scholarship Award

Eden Wright

Music for Youth Scholarship Award

Wen Yan Toh

Music Service Award

Mone Takeda

Neirad Editorial Award

Britton Barthold

Neirad EditorialAward

Christopher Drake

Northeast Conference Award for French

Chloe Zhou

Northeast Conference Award for Mandarin

Colin Donovan

Northeast Conference Award for Spanish

Katie Tsui

Oberlin Book Award

Paul Hager

Outstanding Musicianship Award

Dominick Wood

Paul Engemann Heart and Soul Award

Finley Wetmore

Princeton Alumni Association of Fairfield County Award

Candice Wang

Principal’s Award

Paige Adams

Principal’s Award

Jane Bredahl

Principal’s Award

Charles Carroll

Principal’s Award

Andrew Clarke

Principal’s Award

Emily Coyle

Principal’s Award

Brandon Del Gatto

Principal’s Award

Matthew Delora

Principal’s Award

Morgan Desautelle

Principal’s Award

Matthew Drake

Principal’s Award

Alyssa Findlan

Principal’s Award

Robert Foresta

Principal’s Award

Shelby Grant

Principal’s Award

Teagan Gray

Principal’s Award

Thomas Hall

Principal’s Award

Giana Kamensky

Principal’s Award

Chandler Kirby

Principal’s Award

Lindsay Kirby

Principal’s Award

William Kirby

Principal’s Award

John Kniffin

Principal’s Award

Samuel Knowlton

Principal’s Award

John McCann

Principal’s Award

Samantha Millette

Principal’s Award

Colin Minicus

Principal’s Award

Robert Osborn

Principal’s Award

Alyssa Pagliuco

Principal’s Award

Zachary Pear

Principal’s Award

Felix Rooney

Principal’s Award

Jennifer Schrenker

Principal’s Award

Oliver Smith

Principal’s Award

Caroline Sullivan

Principal’s Award

John Thacher

Principal’s Award

Christian Trifone

Ralph M. Gibbs Award

Jennifer Schrenker

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Award

James Johnson

Salutatorian Award

Christian Ostberg

Salutatorian Award

Katie Tsui

Sam Hougas Memorial Award

Grace Feingold

Senior Excellence in Athletics Award

Georgia Cassidy

Senior Excellence in Athletics Award

Mark Evanchick

Senior Mathematics Award

Christian Ostberg

Smith Club Book Award

Madeleine Ostertag

Society of Women Engineers Award

William Russell

Society of Women Engineers Award

Emily Torrente

Special History and Social Science Award

Krya Balenzano

Special History and Social Science Award

Caroline Lui

St. Lawrence Book Award

Kristen Picard

St. Michael’s College Book Award

Mia Dursht

St. Michael’s College Book Award

Brendan Berrigan

Superintendent’s Citizenship Award

Michael Armstrong Noonan

Superintendent’s Citizenship Award

Jennifer Schrenker

The Alicia Sillars Depot Director’s Award

Caroline Tortorella

The Board of Education Award

Claire Borecki

The Darien Nature Center Environmental Award

Laura Schwartzman

The Depot Service Award

Matthew Alvarado

The Depot Service Award

Sean Doran

The Depot Spirit Award

Jacob Smith

The Technology and Engineering Service Award

John Thacher

The Technology and Engineering Service Award

Finley Wetmore

The Technology Club Award

Matthew Arcamone

The Technology Club Award

Thomas Kyritz

The Western Connecticut Military Officers Young American Award

Stephen Cavoli

Theatre 308 Award for Technical Theatre

Samantha Millette

Theatre 308 Director’s Award

Kristen Moran

Theatre 308 Director’s Award

Carson Stewart

Theatre 308 Performance Award

Breana Del Gatto

Theatre 308 Performance Award

Sofia Sheldon

Theatre 308 Service Award

Paige Adams

Theatre 308 Service Award

Drake Corrigan

Tom Ryan
Student Government Award

Breana Del Gatto

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Darien Fire Department

Molly Bell

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Noroton Fire Department

Matthew Delora

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Noroton Fire Department

David Woll

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Noroton Heights Fire Department

Matthew Arcamone

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Noroton Heights Fire Department

Robert Marchesi

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Noroton Heights Fire Department

Liam Tracey

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Noroton Heights Fire Department

Dominick Wood

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Charlotte Byrne

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Helena Cush

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Christopher Graves

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Alison Greene

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Grace Harmon

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Alexis Hills

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Megan Johnston

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Steven Kreuch

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Thomas Kyritz

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Hannah McLane

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Christian Ostberg

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Carson Stewart

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Schuyler Van den Broek

Town of Darien Certificate of Appreciation Post 53

Robert Waters

Trinity College Alumni Award

Michael Borecki

University of Chicago Book Award

Samuel Pfrommer

University of Michigan Award

Madeleine Ostertag

University of Virginia

Award

Jefferson Book

William Russell

Vassar Book Prize Award

Samuel Pfrommer

Veterans of Foreign Wars Award

Brendan Berrigan

Veterans of Foreign Wars Award

Komal Dhull Dhull

Wellesley Club of Southern Connecticut Book Award

Kyra Balenzano

Western Civilization Book Award

Katherine Lester

William McNichol Award

Charles Attisani

World Studies Book Award

Paul Hager

Yale Award

Indira Flores

2 thoughts on “More than 230 Student Awards Given at Darien High School Ceremony

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *