Registration Open for Silvermine Arts Center Fall Courses and Workshops

Download PDF

Registration is open for Fall 2019 courses and workshops at the Silvermine School of Art in New Canaan.

Silvermine’s Fall Semester Course catalog is available online. Registration for the Fall Semester began on Wednesday, Aug. 21. Students can register over the phone, in person, or online for any of Silvermine’s courses or workshops. You can go to the school’s website to check out the full schedule, or click on a link for an individual course, below.

Here’s a small sample of what they’re offering — showing only classes that start Sept. 16 or 17 (for many more offerings, go to this Web page and follow the link to the fall classes; that page also has a link to the fall workshops):

Introduction to Digital Photography
SEPTEMBER 16 – NOVEMBER 18, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: BRUCE DUNBAR

Digital Painting Studio (Ages: 13-17)
SEPTEMBER 16 – NOVEMBER 25, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: AARON SILVERBERG

Acrylic Painting: Airbrush and Gold Leaf (Ages: 9-12)
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JESSYCA RYAN

Airbrush and Skateboard Art (Ages: 13-17)
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 06:15 PM – 08:15 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JESSYCA RYAN

Art Discovery (Ages: 5-8)
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
INSTRUCTOR: MARTHA BLOOM

Basic Jewelry & Silversmithing
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: GAIL BRADSHAW

Capturing Nature: Landscape Painting to Still Life
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: BRIAN WENDLER

Copying from the Masters
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JUSTIN WIEST

Drawing into Painting
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: WHITNEY PRENTICE

Exploration of Artistic Mediums: Painting, Drawing & More! (Ages: 10-13)
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: MEGAN COLLINS

Figure Drawing & Painting
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: NOMI SILVERMAN

Intermediate Jewelry & Silversmithing
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: GAIL BRADSHAW

Introduction to the Art of Drawing
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: ALEX MCFARLANE

Methods and Materials in Sculpture
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 01:15 PM – 04:15 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JUSTIN PERLMAN

Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: CLARE LEWIS

Sculpture and Bronze Casting
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JUSTIN PERLMAN

Still Life/Landscape Painting
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: KIRILL DORON

The Art of Painting
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: WHITNEY PRENTICE

The Art of Watercolor
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: ALEX MCFARLANE

The Color of the Figure
SEPTEMBER 16 – DECEMBER 16, 2019 · MEETS: MO · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JUSTIN WIEST

Experimental Intaglio Printmaking Techniques
SEPTEMBER 17 – NOVEMBER 26, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: DAVID GESUALDI

Basic Pottery 
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 12:30 PM – 03:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: HEATHER HOUSTON

Experimental Enameling: Beginning & Intermediate Levels
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: GAIL BRADSHAW

Graphic Design
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: FRED COUSINS

How to Paint a Really Good Landscape: Beginning to Intermediate
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: DAVID DUNLOP

Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing 
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: ROB PURSELL

Investigations in Landscape: Representation to Abstraction: Intermediate & Advanced
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: DAVID DUNLOP

Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: BRIAN WENDLER

Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: BRIAN WENDLER

Sculpture & Bronze Casting
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JUSTIN PERLMAN

Sculpture Reviewed
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JANICE MAURO

The Modern Still Life
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: MATTHEW SHELLEY

Watercolor Landscapes
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: WENDY MACCORDY

You Can Learn to Draw!
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 10, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: LYNDA CARROLL

Basic Jewelry and Silversmithing
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 17, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: GAIL BRADSHAW

Exploring Nature with Drawing, Watercolor & Acrylic (Ages: 9-12)
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 17, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: WENDY MACCORDY

Figure Drawing (Ages: 14-17)
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 17, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JUSTIN WIEST

Figure Drawing and Painting
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 17, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JUSTIN WIEST

Junior Drawing, Painting & More (Ages: 6-9)
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 17, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
INSTRUCTOR: KAREN SIEGEL

Master the Wheel and Slab: Intermediate to Advanced
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 17, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 03:45 PM – 06:45 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JON PUZZUOLI

Painting with the Purest Pigment: Pastel!
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 17, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: CHRISTINE IVERS

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 17, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JON PUZZUOLI

Wire Sculptures (Ages: 12-14)
SEPTEMBER 17 – DECEMBER 17, 2019 · MEETS: TU · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
INSTRUCTOR: JESSYCA RYAN

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *