Darien Election Results: Contested Races Only for First Selectman and Three RTM Districts

Download PDF

In one of the few contested seats in Darien’s local offices up for election on Tuesday, First Selectman Jayme Stevenson beat unaffiliated candidate Chris Noe 2,946 to 309.

Other contests occurred in these Representative Town Meeting districts:

District 2

8 seats, 9 candidates

Elected: William Cusak (364), Marie Handler (348), Susanne Handler (349), Monica McNally (381), Iris Mix (356), Stacy Tie (378), Write in candidates Karen Bohnsack (176) and Robert Lyons (192)

Not Elected: One write-in candidate, Vincent P. Shanley, received the least number of votes (2).

District 3

10 seats, 11 candidates

Elected: Adelle Coniff (386), Holly Giordano (395), Eric Golus (308), Catherine Kazim-Bailey (323), Elizabeth Lane (385), M. Carolina McGoey (346), Sue-Ellen Mitchell (396), Thomas Moore (347), Seth Morton (338) and Jennifer Woodbury (418)

Not Elected: One candidate, Francisco Cordona, received the least number of votes (286).

District 4

7 seats, 9 candidates

Elected: Martha Banks (506), A. James Cameron (359), Christine Castles (402), Frank Kemp (321), Joseph Miceli (335), Andrew Millar (414) and Sandra Savage (446)

Not Elected: The two candidates with the least number of votes were Margaret Rague (250) and Werner Domittner (232)

Other Vote Totals

Only enough candidates were nominated by Democrats and Republicans to fill offices. So, without contests, all of these candidates were elected:

BOARD OF SELECTMEN

Sarah Neumann (D) — 1,401

David Martin (D) — 1,324

Christa McNamara (R) — 2,279

Charles “Kip” Koons (R) — 2,238

OTHER

Town Clerk: Caryn Diller (R) — 2,951

Town Treasurer: Joan Hendrickson (R) — 2,930

Tax Collector: Kathleen Larkins (R) — 2,954

Board of Assessment Appeals: Richard Dolcetti (R) — 2,891

BOARD OF FINANCE

Daniel Bumgardner (D) — 1,687

Taylor Carter (R) — 2,417

James Palen Jr. (R) — 2,333

PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

George Reilly (D) — 1,730

Cara Gateley (R) — 2,484

Lawrence Warble Jr. (R) — 2,217

CONSTABLES

Louis Calastro (R) — 2,778

Alan Hyatt (R) — 2,873

REPRESENTATIVE TOWN MEETING

Districts with uncontested elections:

DISTRICT 1

Louisa Brakman (385), Patricia Bumgartner (445), Curtis Butler (360), Patrick Keane (373), Colin Kelly (382), Derek Lublin (365), Karen McNicoll (363), Bradley Pattelli (358), Lois Schneider (375), Jennifer Schwartz (405), Bert von Stuelpnagel (428)

DISTRICT 5

Carolyn Bayne  (345), Terrence Duffy Jr. (332), Kenneth Fiveson Jr. (315), Jennifer Moller (336), Sara Parent (343), James Patrick (334), Ann Reed (330), H. William Smith III (317), write in candidates: Harry McLachlin (29), Cecil Wade (100)

DISTRICT 6

Barry Baldwin (353), Amy Chickles (344), Virginia Jijon-Caamano (336), Elizabeth Lucas (350), Martha Luz (354), Emily McDermott (356), Peter Orphanos (336), Shannon Silsby (353), William Van Loan Jr. (344), Theresa Vogt (367)

Comments are closed.